MENU

Winterhawks Prospects

If you’re interested in the next wave of Winterhawks players, here is a look at players on the team’s protected list you could see in a Hawks uniform in the near future:

HawkHead-200 Name: Devin Benson
Position: 
D
2018-19 Team:
Yale Hockey Academy Elite 15
Acquired: 
Added to the protected list
Bevington_Jonah Name: Jonah Bevington
Position: 
F
2018-19 Team:
 
OHA Edmonton Elite 15’s
Acquired:
2018 Bantam Draft, 5th Round
HawkHead-200 Name: Bobby Brink
Position:
F
2018-19 Team:
 
Sioux City USHL
Acquired: 
Added to list via trade
Buium_Shai Name: Shai Buium
Position:
D
2018-19 Team: Shattuck-Saint Mary’s U16
Acquired:
Added to Protected List
Burkholder_Max Name: Max Burkholder
Position: 
D
2018-19 Team:
 
Chaska/Chanhassen Stormhawks Bantam
Acquired: 
2018 Bantam Draft, 10th Round
HawkHead-200 Name: Judd Caulfield
Position:
F
2018-19 Team:
USNDTP U-18
Acquired:
2016 Bantam Draft, 10th Round
 HawkHead-200 Name: Kyle Chyzowski
Position: 
F
2018-19 Team: 
Delta Hockey Academy Bantam Prep Green
Acquired: 
2019 Bantam Draft, 3rd Round
DeminSlava-200
Name: Slava Demin
Position: D
2018-19 Team: Denver University
Acquired: 2015 Bantam Draft, 6th Round
Edwards_Ethan Name: Ethan Edwards
Position:
D
2018-19 Team:
NAX Academy- Midget prep Team (CSSHL)
Acquired :
2017 Bantam Draft, 8th Round
 HawkHead-200 Name: Maddox Fleming
Position: 
F
2018-19 Team: 
Rochester Mayo High School
Acquired: 
2019 Bantam Draft, 12th Round
 Fradette_Evan Name: Evan Fradette
Position:
G
2018-19 Team:
 
St. Albert Midget AAA (AMHL)
Acquired:
2016 Bantam Draft, 5th Round
Gervias_Kishaun Name: Kishaun Gervais
Position:
F
2018-19 Team:
 
Yorkton Terriers (SJHL)
Acquired:
Added to Protected List
Giannuzzi_dante Name: Dante Giannuzzi
Position: 
G
2018-19 Team:
 
Rink Midget Prep
Acquired: 
Added to Protected List
Gordon_Lochlan Name: Lochlan Gordon
Position: 
G
2018-19 Team:
 
Edmonton CCAC Midget AAA (AMHL)
Acquired: 
2018 Bantam Draft, 3rd Round
 GuttmanCole-200pt wide Name: Cole Guttman
Position: C
2018-19 Team: Dubuque Fighting Saints (USHL)
Acquired: 2014 Bantam Draft, 8th Round
HawkHead-200 Name: Tyler Haskins
Position: F
2018-19 Team: Chicago Mission U16
Acquired: Added to Protected List
 HawkHead-200 Name: Marek Hejduk
Position: 
F
2018-19 Team: 
Colorado Thunderbirds 14U
Acquired: 
2019 Bantam Draft, 9th Round
HawkHead-200 Name: Drew Helleson
Position: 
D
2018-19 Team:
USNDTP U-18
Acquired:
Added to Protected List
HawkHead-200 Name: Ryan Helliwell
Position: D
2018-19 Team: Langley Rivermen (BCHL)
Acquired: 2017 Bantam Draft, 3rd round
HawkHead-200 Name: Jack Jensen
Position:
F
2018-19 Team:
Eden Prairie High School
Acquired: 
Added to Protected List
HawkHead-200 Name: Ryan Johnson
Position: 
D
2018-19 Team: 
Sioux Falls Stampede USHL
Acquired: 
Added to Protected List
Klassen_Gabe Name: Gabe Klassen
Position: 
C
2018-19 Team: 
Prince Albert Midget AAA (SMAAAHL)
Acquired: 
2018 Bantam Draft, 1st Round
HawkHead-200 Name: Tyler Kleven
Position:
D
2018-19 Team:
USNDTP U-17
Acquired:
2017 Bantam Draft, 10th Round
HawkHead-200 Name: Matthew Knies
Position:
F
2018-19 Team: Arizona Jr. Coyotes U-16
Acquired:
Added to Protected List
Kozak_Tyson Name: Tyson Kozak
Position:
C
2018-19 Team:
Southwest Cougars Midget AAA
Acquired:
2017 Bantam Draft, 6th Round
Leyer_Ethan Name: Ethan Leyer
Position:
F
2018-19 Team:
Bonnyville Pontiacs (AJHL)
Acquired:
2017 Bantam Draft, 10th Round
Litke_Aidan Name: Aidan Litke
Position: 
F
2018-19 Team: 
Rink Academy- Midget E15 (CSSHL)
Acquired: 
2018 Bantam Draft, 6th Round
HawkHead-200 Name: Chaz Lucius
Position: 
F
2018-19 Team: 
Gentry Academy U-15
Acquired: 
2018 Bantam Draft, 4th Round
McCleary_Ryan Name: Ryan McCleary
Position:
D
2018-19 Team:
 Swift Current Midget AAA (SMAAAHL)
Acquired: 
2018 Bantam Draft, 5th Round
 HawkHead-200 Name: Brannon McManus
Position: C/RW
2018-19 Team: University of Minnesota
Acquired: 2014 Bantam Draft, 4th Round
Miller_Joe Name: Joe Miller
Position:
F
2018-19 Team:
Blake High School
Acquired:
Added to Protected List
 HawkHead-200 Name: Josh Mori
Position: 
D
2018-19 Team: 
Delta Hockey Academy
Acquired: 
2019 Bantam Draft, 8th Round
Murchison_Ty Name: Ty Murchison
Position: 
D
2018-19 Team:
 
L.A. Jr Kings U-16
Acquired: 
2018 Bantam Draft, 3rd Round
Murrary_Parker Name: Parker Murray
Position: 
F
2018-19 Team:
 
L.A. Jr Kings U-16
Acquired: 
2018 Bantam Draft, 10th Round
 HawkHead-200 Name: Marcus Nguyen
Position: 
F
2018-19 Team: 
Calgary CNHA Northstar Sabres
Acquired: 
2019 Bantam Draft, 11th Round
Nieuwendyk_Jackson Name: Jackson Nieuwendyk
Position:
F
2018-19 Team:
Dallas Stars Elite U16 AAA (Tier 1 Elite League)
Acquired:
2017 Bantam Draft, 12th Round
OBrien_Jack Name: Jack O’Brien
Position: 
F
2018-19 Team:
Little Caesars U-15
Acquired: 
Added to Protected List
Pasternak_Dawson Name: Dawson Pasternak
Position: 
F
2018-19 Team: 
Sioux Falls Power U-16
Acquired: 
2018 Bantam Draft, 4th Round
HawkHead-200 Name: Clayton Phillips
Position:
D
2018-19 Team:
University of Minnesota
Acquired: 
Added to Protected List
HawkHead-200 Name: Ryan Poehling
Position: C
2018-19 Team: St. Cloud State University
Acquired: Added to Protected List
HawkHead-200 Name: Aaron Randazzo
Position: 
G
2018-19 Team: 
Dubuque USHL
Acquired: 
Added to Protected List
HawkHead-200 Name: Scott Reedy
Position: C
2018-19 Team: University of Minnesota
Acquired: 2014 Bantam Draft, 4th Round
HawkHead-200 Name: Parker Sawka
Position: 
G
2018-19 Team:
Edge School Midget Prep
Acquired: 
Added to protected list
 HawkHead-200 Name: Luke Schelter
Position: 
F
2018-19 Team: 
Colorado Thunderbirds 14U
Acquired: 
2019 Bantam Draft, 6th Round
 HawkHead-200 Name: Ty Shumanski
Position: 
G
2018-19 Team: 
Battleford Barons BAA
Acquired: 
2019 Bantam Draft, 7th Round
Smythe_Kurtis Name: Kurtis Smythe
Position: D
2018-19 Team: Delta Academy- Midget Prep (CSSHL)
Acquired: Acquired via trade
 HawkHead-200 Name: James Snuggerud
Position: 
F
2018-19 Team: 
Chaska/Chanhassen Stormhawks
Acquired: 
2019 Bantam Draft, 10th Round
Stark_Jack Name: Jack Stark
Position: 
G
2018-19 Team:
Chaska High School
Acquired: 
Added to Protected List
Stefan_James Name: James Stefan
Position: 
RW
2018-19 Team:
Little Caeasrs U-15
Acquired: 
Added to Protected List
 HawkHead-200 Name: Carter Streek
Position: 
F
2018-19 Team: 
Yale Hockey Academy
Acquired: 
2019 Bantam Draft, 4th Round
Tallman_Brody Name: Brody Tallman
Position: 
D
2018-19 Team:
Lethbridge Minor Midget League
Acquired: 
2018 Bantam Draft, 8th Round
Taylor_Trey Name: Trey Taylor
Position:
D
2018-19 Team:
 
Vernon Vipers (BCHL)
Acquired:
2017 Bantam Draft, 9th Round
HawkHead-200 Name: Ty Taylor
Position:
G
2018-19 Team:
 
University of New Hampshire (NCAA)
Acquired: 
Acquired via trade
Thompson_Aidan Name: Aidan Thompson
Position:
F
2018-19 Team:
Colorado Thunderbirds U16 AAA (Tier 1 Elite League)
Acquired:
2017 Bantam Draft, 7th Round
 HawkHead-200 Name: Ryder Thompson
Position: 
d
2018-19 Team: 
Rink Hockey Academy Nationals
Acquired: 
2019 Bantam Draft, 5th Round
HawkHead-200 Name: Landon Van Engelen
Position: 
F
2018-19 Team: 
Sherwood Park Flyers
Acquired: 
2019 Bantam Draft, 9th Round
HawkHead-200 Name: Thomas Wardle
Position:
G
2018-19 Team:
Notre Dame Hounds Midget AAA SMHL
Acquired:
Added to Protected List
HawkHead-200 Name: Chase Yoder
Position:
F
2018-19 Team:
USNDTP U-17
Acquired:
2017 Bantam Draft, 11th Round